Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Merry Christmas (Chrome's Twelfth Ride)

 Merry Christmas everyone!  I hope you all had a totally awesome day!  We had to cancel our out of town plans (actually just rescheduled) because of the weather, but I don't care because.......

I got to ride Chrome in the snow for the first time ever!!!!!!!

 This is the first time we've ever really had snow on Christmas day that I can remember, so it was so cool to get to ride Chrome in it.  I didn't ride long because the snow was still falling and I was FREEZING, but we had fun!

 Chrome wanted to go into the trees to get out of the falling snow so we practiced steering (getting much better!), ducking limbs, walking down narrow trails, etc.  He is going to make a spectacular trail horse I can already tell!  I love my horse!  

 He didn't even mind being followed by the umbrella lol.  I don't have a lot of action shots because my husband was shivering and the snow was falling so they all turned out blurry.  It's okay though because we had a lot of fun!  I also got videos, but I'll show them to you tomorrow.  I'm too tired to upload them, but they are awesome! 

He was trying to steal my Santa hat out of my husband's pocket hehe.  I totally forgot to take pictures with it.  His ears were wet and he didn't really want them messed with.  So look forward to videos tomorrow.  What did you all do for Christmas?  :D

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Chrome's Monthly Progress Report

 Date: 12-19-12
Age: 3 Years 7 Months
Height: 15.2hh (He actually measured 15.1 and a half, but since horses can't shrink I'm assuming we did something wrong with measuring or he was standing wrong.)
Height Gain: None.
Weight:  Measurements of 71 (and three quarters of an inch) for his heart girth and his length measurement of 74, so according to the Equine Weight Calculator he weighs 1130lbs.
Weight Gain: I don't know because it's been so long since I did his weight.

 Progress:  Things have been really stressful lately so I haven't been doing much with Chrome.  Just feeding, grooming, cuddling and having his hooves trimmed is about it.  I feel like my life is going in slow motion and that all I ever do is work at a job I don't enjoy anymore.  My husband and I are waiting on some really important news and we just can't do anything until we have our answer.... Everyone is fine, but it will mean some huge changes in our lives, but it's going to be really good changes.  :D  Sorry I've been so quiet.  Hopefully it won't be too long before I'm sharing some really good news.  Keep your fingers crossed for us!

Goals:  My goals are totally dependent on the news we're waiting on, so for now..... nothing lol. 





Sunday, December 2, 2012

I'm Still Alive & Random Pony Pictures

 I'm still alive.  Sorry I haven't been posting.  Things are getting better.  My husband is better and I never caught the flu, so yay!!!  My vacation never did improve, but a rotten vacation isn't the end of the world lol.  Going back to work wasn't as bad as I expected it to be.  :)  I'm glad I have such an awesome crew.  Anyway, here are some pictures I've taken recently.  Let me know what you think!

The picture above was taken with my camera zoomed all the way in...

This is zoomed in about halfway.  See the arrow pointing at Chrome?  That gives some perspective on how big the lease land is and how far I zoom the camera in sometimes.  :)

On their way to see me.  Can you believe the big, black, fluffy balloon Percheron can trot?  He needs a diet lol!

 If you ever sneak into my pasture this is what you would be greeted with!  Chrome in the lead and then Faran and then Zep.  :)  I was sitting on a log and they weren't sure who I was because I was quiet so they had to investigate hehe.

 Handsome Faran with the pretty mountain in the background!  

 Look at that adorable face.  He is so black and fuzzy and cute!  Gotta love new winter coats!

 It looks like he's bowing hehe, but he was actually scratching his leg.

 Cute booties!  Chrome is standing uphill by the way.  There isn't a single flat spot on our lease land.

 If you zoomed in on any of the pictures above you might have noticed Mr. Faran's dapples are back.  I LOVE his winter dapples!!

He is so cute!  Don't you think he would look amazing in front of a wagon or buggy?

Cousin It of horses hehe!  I'm glad his mane is growing back in.  Check out his teeth!

And one last picture of Chrome.  Look how white his face is getting!!  His forehead is almost pure white.  I need to get a picture of it.  His shoulders look like they still of sweet itch scabs, but they don't.... the hair grew back in different colors.  So weird!  He's still gorgeous though!  I love how dark he is right now with his white face and tail.  :)  Gray phases are so much fun!  Why did I ever say I didn't like gray horses?  Oh yeah... because eventually it will be impossible to keep him clean lol.

I hope everyone is doing well and that you all are enjoying your new, fuzzy winter coats.  :D