Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Morning Light Photography (lotsa pony pics!)

 I used the oil painting filter on the one above and I LOVE it!  
I wish I could print it out and hang it up on my wall.  :D
Click to enlarge for the full effect.

Everything I've ever read and been told says that morning light is the best for photography, so I thought I would try it.  Normally I don't see early morning light because I'm not a morning person, but I got up early today specifically so I could try out this theory.  My conclusion is . . . I LOVE morning light!!!  In my totally biased opinion these are some of the best pictures I've ever taken!  I took over three hundred pictures and ended up with these thirty two that I adore, so I thought I would share them.  :)  Let me know what you think please.

I LOVE the fall colors!  I used the continuous shoot feature to get these canter shots. 
 It's hard to get great canter shots of Chrome lol.

 This is my favorite one out of that sequence.  Isn't he so cute?

He even manages to look gorgeous first thing in the morning while eating breakfast!
Wish I could do that!

The crazy thing is I didn't groom him before any of these shoots the past few days!  He stays cleaner than any horse I've ever had.  Of course once it gets muddy he won't have a chance in heck of staying clean, but it's nice while it lasts lol!

Faran's cute little tongue!

I love Faran's flared nostrils and slobbery lips!  He just finished eating some timothy pellets.  :)

Faran coming to a stop out of his powerhouse trot!  I wish I'd gotten the trot!

 Faran's dapples are back!!!!

 Faran is soooo fat!  I can't wait until we have our own place instead of 
leasing pasture so I can get some weight off of him.

 Chrome likes to cut in close to me so I can't get pictures LOL!

 They still turned out cute though.

 I like this one with the old barn in the background and his cute little trot!

 The quality of this one sucks, but he's so cute I had to share.
And yes, for those of you who are very observant I did edit this picture
because I didn't want my neighbor's junk pile in it hehe.

The light is coming from the wrong direction, but canter shots are so difficult to get I kept this one.  :)

 This is one of my favorites!!!  The frost on the ground and his foggy breath surrounding him is awesome!

 More foggy horse breath!

 Another poor quality, but CUTE one!  
I love watching him bronco buck, just wish I could get pictures of it lol.

He was showing off with his huge, gorgeous, powerhouse extended trot and this was the best shot (above) I got of it.  *pouts*  I love when he flags his tail and trots really big.  I just wish I could get pictures!  I'll keep trying. :)

 He was chasing the donkey in this one.  :D  Love that expression.

 Chrome and Faran playing bitey face.

They are so handsome.  I got some of the fall colors here.

 One of my favorites of the two of them together.  :)

 Chrome should totally be in magazines!

 Look at that professional, star quality!  He could totally do a magazine spread. ;D

 One of the best pictures I've gotten of Led Zeppelin in a long time.  
He's not exactly the most cooperative subject.  :)

 Love this shot!

This is the expression I adore!  I love when he gives me that look.
He's so laid back, relaxed and sleepy eyed.  Love my boy!


As I walked back to the house I glanced back and got this picture.  Apparently modeling is hard work and he needed a nap hehe.  I hope you all enjoyed the pictures!  I definitely enjoyed taking them.  :D  I'm glad I decided to get up early this morning.  So what do you guys think?  Morning light is pretty awesome huh?  Especially comparing these to the ones I posted the past two days. 

Monday, October 29, 2012

An Hour In The Life of Chrome

I went out into the pasture and spent around an hour following Chrome around taking pictures.  So here is an hour in the life of Chrome.  :D

  Don't they just look sooooo innocent?
 This was two seconds later lol.  Chrome is stepping backwards in this shot.  
Look at those muscular haunches!

I love Faran's expression!  Chrome is such a pest sometimes.  :D

 The lighting is all wrong, but he is so handsome!
(by the way Faran chased him to this spot by the pond and then wandered off to graze)

 Sorry for the quality.  I was using the continuous shoot mode.

After playing with both of his buds he came to check on me.
He likes to check in every once in a while when I'm following him around.
I was crouched down and he came to stand over me. 
 I got this shot right before being smothered in pony kisses.

And then he wandered off and was sniffing the ground.  
I got this shot of him looking for the perfect spot to roll,
but I missed the roll itself dang it!  I did get the camera
switched to video right as he stood up though......

He rolled all of the way over once and then stood up and shook off.  I wish I'd gotten video of him rolling.  I almost never see him lay down anymore.

And then he did some grazing.

That didn't last long.  Suddenly he looked up and trotted off toward the trees.  It was almost like he was leading me around . . .

I followed him into the woods . . .

He stopped to scratch his head.

Then he stopped to browse in the trees (I cut his head off, but you can see him reaching up into the branches).  I love how he's back lit and his tail is glowing lol.

And I'll leave you with this shot of my two headed horse!

Just kidding.  I was following them and got a picture of them lined up.  Faran's head is to the right and Chrome's is to the left.  So cute!  At this point my batteries died.  *pout*  Maybe I'll try again sometime.  It's fun following them around on thirty acres!

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Random pictures of the boys!

 I had to zoom way in for the above picture and the color turned out bad so I changed it to black and white and used an oil painting filter.  I think it turned out cute.  :)

I took an old feed bag out to Chrome for him to play with.  Here he is approaching it for the first time.  LOVE that neck!

  Chrome is playing with his feed bag and Faran is . . . contemplating his reflection?

This is one of my favorites!

 Chrome and Faran sniffing noses right before a rowdy game of bitey face!

So cute!  Chrome lost his bag and was trying to reach it without going further in.  Zep was watching him like he's crazy for getting his feet wet..... or maybe secretly hoping he would fall in?

My giraffe!

 Gorgeous!  He is soooo shiny!

 Handsome Faran.

Faran has such a cute trot!  Isn't he so gorgeous when he gets his new black coat in??

 Sometimes I forget how huge Faran is.  My husband is almost 5'11" to give you an idea of scale.  :)

Another cute trot!  I wish the picture hadn't come out overexposed. 


I thought this one was cute!  I caught both of them with their eyes closed lol.

So which is your favorite one of Chrome?  And which is your favorite of Faran?  Aren't they soooooo cute?!